Spider27 Posted May 22, 2021 Share Posted May 22, 2021 (edited) Dark Knight Triology (Second one with Heath Ledger as Joker was the best Bat movie ever) Mr Nobody The Secret Life of Walter Mitty Gladiator Soul The Greatest Showman Green Book Raya and the Last Dragon Mad Max - Fury Road The Raid 2 (Best martial art movie ever watched for me but very gore so not for family movie) Edited May 22, 2021 by Spider27 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John0001 Posted May 22, 2021 Share Posted May 22, 2021 Inception The game Arrival Spotlight The Martian Zodiac Margin Call Interstellar Donnie Darko Contact Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gillmaverick Posted May 22, 2021 Share Posted May 22, 2021 1 hour ago, Spider27 said: Dark Knight Triology (Second one with Heath Ledger as Joker was the best Bat movie ever) Mr Nobody The Secret Life of Walter Mitty Gladiator Soul The Greatest Showman Green Book Raya and the Last Dragon Mad Max - Fury Road The Raid 2 (Best martial art movie ever watched for me but very gore so not for family movie) Totally agree Re- The Raid 2. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr_B Posted May 22, 2021 Share Posted May 22, 2021 (edited) For something a little left field, 'The Perfection' is a great quirky movie. Whilst not too deep, 'War Dogs' was great and something i was contemplating watching again. Edited May 22, 2021 by Mr_B Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Luc Posted May 22, 2021 Share Posted May 22, 2021 5 hours ago, rantan said: Cape Fear ( remake with Deniro ) Sorry RT but I'll go for Robert Mitchum's just on the edge of sanity portrayal and implied menace and his lovely bass drawl. Fine with the other choices. Few people these days would of watched the original. Mitchum is one of my favs as is Broderick Crawford and a host of early 30's actors. 4 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
muon* Posted May 22, 2021 Share Posted May 22, 2021 (edited) 6 hours ago, Spider27 said: The Raid 2 (Best martial art movie ever watched for me but very gore so not for family movie) Loved The Raid (I trained in Silat), but could not watch 2. Most of mine have been listed, so I'll just add one. Enter The Dragon Edit: Oh, I'll also add Ong-Bak Edited May 22, 2021 by muon* 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hometheatrebugbitten Posted May 23, 2021 Share Posted May 23, 2021 In no particular order (just looking through my collection) - and subject to change (and ended up with 12) Training Day Black Hawk Down Thin Red Line Oblivion Hurt Locker Last Samurai Grand Torino Platoon Kill Bill (1&2) Suicide Squad Big Fish I am Legend Meaning to get a copy of Donnie Darko on Blue ray as haven't watched for a while 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BLAH BLAH Posted May 23, 2021 Share Posted May 23, 2021 17 hours ago, Luc said: Sorry RT but I'll go for Robert Mitchum's just on the edge of sanity portrayal and implied menace and his lovely bass drawl. Fine with the other choices. Few people these days would of watched the original. Mitchum is one of my favs as is Broderick Crawford and a host of early 30's actors. One of my fav films...and Robert Mitchum is a fine actor! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
STROP Posted May 23, 2021 Share Posted May 23, 2021 1 hour ago, BLAH BLAH said: One of my fav films...and Robert Mitchum is a fine actor! Would add this to the list as well... 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turnthetable Posted May 23, 2021 Share Posted May 23, 2021 Wake In Fright 3 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
old bloke Posted May 23, 2021 Share Posted May 23, 2021 I am surprised neither of the first two terminator movies have not got a mention. For their genre they are outstanding. oh...I second the Wages of Fear. Brilliant. 2001 a space oddessy still stands up after all these years. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
7droid Posted May 23, 2021 Share Posted May 23, 2021 In no particular order Heat Inception Interstellar Perfume Cinema Paradiso Catch Me If You Can The Departed City of God The Count of Monte Cristo The Legend of 1900 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RR456 Posted May 23, 2021 Share Posted May 23, 2021 Shaun of the Dead Leon Rocky Hot Fuzz Momento Once Upon a Time in the West Its a Wonderful Life There Will Be Blood The Big Lebowski Jaws 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SPR08Y Posted May 23, 2021 Share Posted May 23, 2021 (edited) My favs: Three Colors: Blue Three Colors: Red Three Colours: White My wife’s fav: Double Life of Veronique We are both on the same page that Krzysztof Kieslowski is the bomb! As is Juliette Brioche... I digress... Edited May 23, 2021 by SPR08Y 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Synodontis Posted May 23, 2021 Share Posted May 23, 2021 Saving private Ryan Schindler's list Dune (1984) The Castle Casablanca One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest A.I. I am Legend Dawn of the Dead (1978) V for Vendetta Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
5L15 Posted May 23, 2021 Share Posted May 23, 2021 (edited) * Kelly’s Heroes * Swiss Family Robinson * The Wings of Eagles * Totoro * Mad Max * North by North West * Casablanca * Flash Gordon * Raiders of the Lost Ark * M*A*S*H (Good Bye, Farewell and Amen) - Probably technically not a movie. First reserve goes to * Crocodile Dundee 2nd reserve * Terminator Edited May 23, 2021 by 5L15 Terminator Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turnthetable Posted May 24, 2021 Share Posted May 24, 2021 PlayTime- Jacques Tati 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wiredforsound Posted May 24, 2021 Share Posted May 24, 2021 The Deer Hunter Apocalypse Now Dum and Dummer Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Funkster Posted May 24, 2021 Share Posted May 24, 2021 1. Withnail and I 2. The Big Lebowski 3. Saving Private Ryan 4. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas 5. My Left Foot 6. Heat 7. Goodfellas 8. Bandit Queen 9. Pulp Fiction 10. Citizen Kane 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turnthetable Posted May 25, 2021 Share Posted May 25, 2021 12 Angry Men 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
5L15 Posted May 26, 2021 Share Posted May 26, 2021 (edited) I forgot to add this to my reserves list James Cagney doing comedy again Edited May 26, 2021 by 5L15 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turnthetable Posted May 30, 2021 Share Posted May 30, 2021 10'ish in no particular order A Clockwork Oranage Raging Bull Being There Apocalypse Now Wages of Fear PlayTime Pan's Labyrinth Wake in Fright The Deerhunter The Godfather 2001: A Space Odyssey 12 Angry Men 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Crystara Posted June 18, 2021 Share Posted June 18, 2021 (edited) Holy Dog **** no mention of Full Metal Jacket Aliens 1 and 2 Escape from New York Logans Run Planet of the Apes original Apocalypse Now Dirty Harry Bullitt The Great Escape Edited June 18, 2021 by Crystara Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts