LHC Posted May 17, 2021 Share Posted May 17, 2021 Alright, let us compile the SNA community Top Ten list of must watch movie of all times 1. Star Wars Trilogy (Episodes 4 to 6) 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. Any year. Any format (e.g. short film, silence). Any genre. Any language, but please group the original and their english remake together as one entry if deemed worthy (e.g. Seven Samurai / Magnificent Seven) As SNA is a family friendly site please only suggests films with a classification rating no more than 'R' (which is already hardcore). I have done the first entry as a no-brainer, but happy to hear your argument why it ain't worthy. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
warweary Posted May 17, 2021 Share Posted May 17, 2021 In no particular order, The Matrix trilogy the pinnacle of cyberpunk movies. Star Trek First Contact, easily the best next gen star trek movie and one of the most incredible borg scenes ever. Aliens, Weaver steps up from survivor to mother protector, blew me away when it was released. Coach Carter, makes me weep every time. I'm pretty sure I will think of others throughout the night. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
soundfan Posted May 17, 2021 Share Posted May 17, 2021 (edited) 2 hours ago, LHC said: Alright, let us compile the SNA community Top Ten list of must watch movie of all times 1. Star Wars Trilogy (Episodes 4 to 6) 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. Any year. Any format (e.g. short film, silence). Any genre. Any language, but please group the original and their english remake together as one entry if deemed worthy (e.g. Seven Samurai / Magnificent Seven) As SNA is a family friendly site please only suggests films with a classification rating no more than 'R' (which is already hardcore). I have done the first entry as a no-brainer, but happy to hear your argument why it ain't worthy. Star Wars and Sci Fi films do nothing for me, so.... here's ten in no particular order: The Seventh Seal (1957) Pans Labyrinth (2006) One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest (1975) No Country For Old Men (2007) The Lives Of Others (2006) Pulp Fiction (1994) The Godfather (1972) - I'd argue that Godfather 2 is better, but I digress. Roma (2018) Toy Story (1995) Spirited Away (2001) Edited May 17, 2021 by soundfan 7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turnthetable Posted May 17, 2021 Share Posted May 17, 2021 Wages of Fear 9 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BLAH BLAH Posted May 17, 2021 Share Posted May 17, 2021 (edited) 9 hours ago, soundfan said: Star Wars and Sci Fi films do nothing for me, so.... here's ten in no particular order: The Seventh Seal (1957) Pans Labyrinth (2006) One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest (1975) No Country For Old Men (2007) The Lives Of Others (2006) Pulp Fiction (1994) The Godfather (1972) - I'd argue that Godfather 2 is better, but I digress. Roma (2018) Toy Story (1995) Spirited Away (2001) I'd throw in both of Ryan's Daughter...and Rear Window... Edited May 17, 2021 by BLAH BLAH 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Batty Posted May 18, 2021 Share Posted May 18, 2021 Leon 8 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turnthetable Posted May 18, 2021 Share Posted May 18, 2021 Brazil 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeddie Posted May 18, 2021 Share Posted May 18, 2021 Braveheart - Outstanding movie! 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rowbo Posted May 18, 2021 Share Posted May 18, 2021 12 Monkeys Fight Club Silence of the Lambs Casino Goodfellas Inside Out Interstellar Coco Deer Hunter And I pretty much agree with the previous choices 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turnthetable Posted May 18, 2021 Share Posted May 18, 2021 Apocalypse Now 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
buddyev Posted May 18, 2021 Share Posted May 18, 2021 (edited) Treasure of the Sierra Madre (or Maltese Falcon) 5 Easy Pieces (or the last detail) godfather 1 (or2) apocalypse now stalker (or Aguirre wrath of god) bladerunner 2001 taxi driver The good, the bad, the ugly Lawrence of Arabia Edited May 18, 2021 by buddyev 8 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted May 18, 2021 Share Posted May 18, 2021 A.I. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BLAH BLAH Posted May 18, 2021 Share Posted May 18, 2021 8 hours ago, Sime said: A.I. Ahhh excellent choice!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LHC Posted May 21, 2021 Author Share Posted May 21, 2021 Thank you all for your suggestions. I have compiled them up into a long list of 43. In some cases I took the liberty of listing a movie together with its sequels or trilogy. To give the list some ordering I listed the movie(s) according to their IMDb score (averaged for a duo or trilogy). This ranking approach is flawed and I am open to suggestion of a more appropriate method. But for now here is the SNA must see movies list. 2 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Addicted to music Posted May 21, 2021 Share Posted May 21, 2021 Saving Private Ryan Schindler’s List titanic Close Encounter of the third kind Poltergeist Notebook ET Mad Max The Castle 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gillmaverick Posted May 21, 2021 Share Posted May 21, 2021 Shawshank Redemption Lord of the rings trilogy Schindler's list Toy Story Trilogy Up Saving private Ryan Black Hawk Down No Country for old men 3 billboards outside ebbing Hachi - A Dogs Tale Coco 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lucmor444 Posted May 21, 2021 Share Posted May 21, 2021 I'd squeeze Gattaca in. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Luc Posted May 21, 2021 Share Posted May 21, 2021 In no particular order. Quiet Man (John Wayne Maureen O'Hara ) All The Kings Men (Broderick Crawford) Top Hat (Fred Astaire and his squeeze) White Heat (James Cagney) North by Northwest(Cary Grant) Black Narcissus (Deborah Kerr) Chinatown(Jack Nicholson Faye Dunaway) The Third Man(The Zither of course) 2001: A Space Odyssey (Some bones ) The Princess Bride(Inigo Montoya!) 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest crankit Posted May 21, 2021 Share Posted May 21, 2021 On 18/05/2021 at 8:08 PM, buddyev said: Treasure of the Sierra Madre (or Maltese Falcon) 5 Easy Pieces (or the last detail) godfather 1 (or2) apocalypse now stalker (or Aguirre wrath of god) bladerunner 2001 taxi driver The good, the bad, the ugly Lawrence of Arabia Bladerunner 2049 to me was superior and I love the original, but I am a stick in the mud Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BLAH BLAH Posted May 21, 2021 Share Posted May 21, 2021 On 18/05/2021 at 10:08 PM, buddyev said: Treasure of the Sierra Madre (or Maltese Falcon) 5 Easy Pieces (or the last detail) godfather 1 (or2) apocalypse now stalker (or Aguirre wrath of god) bladerunner 2001 taxi driver The good, the bad, the ugly Lawrence of Arabia I find Taxi Driver a boring watch...but then I find DeNiro a boring watch at the best of times... 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nevyn72 Posted May 21, 2021 Share Posted May 21, 2021 Heat 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
buddyev Posted May 22, 2021 Share Posted May 22, 2021 1 hour ago, BLAH BLAH said: I find Taxi Driver a boring watch...but then I find DeNiro a boring watch at the best of times... Taxi driver is a film very much of its time -a post 60s, post Vietnam, busted-arse america. It launched some great careers, as well. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zippi Posted May 22, 2021 Share Posted May 22, 2021 Jackie Brown (1997) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0119396/ The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt6412452/ Performance [also known as: A Late Quartet] (2012) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt1226240/ Stalker (1979) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0079944/ Amarcord (1973) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0071129/ The Winter Guest (1997) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120521/ The Night Porter (1974) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0071910/ Salmer Fra Kjøkkenet (2003) The Kitchen Stories https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0323872/ Gabbeh (1996) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0116384/ Hereditary (2018) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt7784604/ 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrbuzzardstubble Posted May 22, 2021 Share Posted May 22, 2021 (edited) The Bicycle Thief The Wages Of Fear The Battle Of Algiers. Come And See Fellini's 8 1/2 Dersu Uzala. The Birthday Party. M (1931) Edited May 23, 2021 by mrbuzzardstubble 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rantan Posted May 22, 2021 Share Posted May 22, 2021 In no particular order. Shawshank Redemption The Party (Peter Sellers ) 2001 A Space Odyssey Enemy of the State Rebecca (original ) Cinema Paradisio The Blues Brothers. Clockwork Orange Cape Fear ( remake with Deniro ) The Shining 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts