Jump to content

What would be the best way to cut a notch in Jarrah ?


Recommended Posts

With circumstances being what they are, i have found myself with some free time and feel compelled to get a start on some of my audio projects.

I was thinking of creating something like this but am unsure as to the most effective way to cut the notch out.

The notch would be around 40mm x 30mm.

Any feedback would be appreciated. 

 

Thanks.

Acoustic Revive RCI-3H.jpg

Link to post
Share on other sites

I’m no expert, but seeing that the inner corners are rounded, I’d drill them at the required radius and cut the straights with a jigsaw. Clean up with a file.

 

  • Like 2
Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Steffen said:

I’m no expert, but seeing that the inner corners are rounded, I’d drill them at the required radius and cut the straights with a jigsaw. Clean up with a file.

 

Thanks for that Steffen.

The inner corners dont have to be rounded, but your suggestion has got the mental gears turning. 

Link to post
Share on other sites

if you need a whole bunch, size a piece of wood using a thicknesser then route out the cutout, then chop to depth with a dropsaw.  if you only need a few, you can do the whole thing with just the dropsaw using the depth stop to hog out the cutout.

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites


3 hours ago, r3x said:

if you need a whole bunch, size a piece of wood using a thicknesser then route out the cutout, then chop to depth with a dropsaw.  if you only need a few, you can do the whole thing with just the dropsaw using the depth stop to hog out the cutout.

Thanks r3x.

I might not follow this all too well (the last time i worked with timber was in the early 90s) but i appreciate your input.

I think i'd better let someone professional handle this as i dont want to make a mess of things.  When i find some professional help, i'll have the text of your msg on the display. 

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.




×
×
  • Create New...