ChrisBen Posted July 12, 2020 Share Posted July 12, 2020 17 years ago, surely not? 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
illusion Posted July 12, 2020 Share Posted July 12, 2020 Holy cow, the butter scene. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turnthetable Posted July 12, 2020 Share Posted July 12, 2020 The Wages of Fear 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LogicprObe Posted July 12, 2020 Share Posted July 12, 2020 I think we need a new thread with the title of 'C Grade Crap Movies'! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zippi Posted July 12, 2020 Share Posted July 12, 2020 The Holy Mountain (1973)by Alejandro Jodorowsky 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cloth Ears Posted July 12, 2020 Share Posted July 12, 2020 The Quiet Earth (full movie) and Koyaanisqatsi (I could only find a reversed full length copy on YouTube): Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Janjuggler Posted July 13, 2020 Share Posted July 13, 2020 (edited) Hi All, Not a single movie, but a collection of 7 movies, Lone Wolf and Cub, set in Feudal Japan, Lone Wolf and Cub, is the story of Ogami Ittō, the Shōgun's Executioner who uses a dōtanuki battle sword. Disgraced by false accusations from the Yagyū clan, he is forced to take the path of the assassin. JJ Edited July 13, 2020 by Janjuc 6 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Love_music Posted July 13, 2020 Share Posted July 13, 2020 Kiss, Kiss, Bang, Bang Is a 2005 American black comedy crime film, partially based on the Brett Halliday novel: Bodies Are Where You Find Them. 2 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ian McP Posted July 13, 2020 Author Share Posted July 13, 2020 El Topo: Alejandro Jodorowsky 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ian McP Posted July 13, 2020 Author Share Posted July 13, 2020 Jodorowsky's Dune (2014) Imagine if he'd completed this project! This is a great doco! < In 1975, Chilean director Alejandro Jodorowsky, whose films EL TOPO and THE HOLY MOUNTAIN launched and ultimately defined the midnight movie phenomenon, began work on his most ambitious project yet. Starring his own 12 year old son Brontis alongside Orson Welles, Mick Jagger, David Carradine and Salvador Dali, featuring music by Pink Floyd and art by some of the most provocative talents of the era, including HR Giger and Jean ‘Moebius’ Giraud, Jodorowsky’s adaptation of Frank Herbert’s classic sci-fi novel DUNE was poised to change cinema forever. http://sonyclassics.com/jodorowskysdune/ > 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ian McP Posted July 13, 2020 Author Share Posted July 13, 2020 BURNING (2019) - A film by Lee Chang-dong Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turnthetable Posted July 13, 2020 Share Posted July 13, 2020 Being there 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cloth Ears Posted July 13, 2020 Share Posted July 13, 2020 Kill Bill (both volumes) reminds me of an earlier Gordon Lui movie - Return to the 36th Chamber... 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaspar Posted July 13, 2020 Share Posted July 13, 2020 (edited) Sometime in the 1980s I encountered a seriously weird film called, Freaks https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Freaks_(1932_film) Quite disturbing and perhaps it shouldn't have been made. Not recommended. Edited July 13, 2020 by jaspar 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zippi Posted July 13, 2020 Share Posted July 13, 2020 Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (1999) dir Jim Jarmush RZA of Wu-Tang Clan did the music for this flick and he worships Gordon Lui and Return to the 36th Chamber. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cloth Ears Posted July 14, 2020 Share Posted July 14, 2020 40 minutes ago, zippi said: Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (1999) dir Jim Jarmush I like Ghost Dog (It's around on DVD somewhere). Also the Takeshi version of Zatoichi and Blind Fury with Rutger Hauer. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rgnlJ38ntQw 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zippi Posted July 14, 2020 Share Posted July 14, 2020 TAKESHI !!!!!! Outrage (2010) The whole Outrage trilogy is good, however the opener from 2010 is still the best. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cloth Ears Posted July 14, 2020 Share Posted July 14, 2020 7 minutes ago, zippi said: TAKESHI !!!!!! That about sums it up. From Merry Christmas Mr Lawrence (where I first saw him) through to Ghost in the Shell... 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ian McP Posted July 14, 2020 Author Share Posted July 14, 2020 Man Who Fell To Earth 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ian McP Posted July 14, 2020 Author Share Posted July 14, 2020 A Bigger Splash Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bob_m_54 Posted July 14, 2020 Share Posted July 14, 2020 6 hours ago, Cloth Ears said: I like Ghost Dog (It's around on DVD somewhere). Also the Takeshi version of Zatoichi and Blind Fury with Rutger Hauer. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rgnlJ38ntQw Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zippi Posted July 14, 2020 Share Posted July 14, 2020 that's Coober Pedy apparently (wikipedia) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Janjuggler Posted July 15, 2020 Share Posted July 15, 2020 Hi All, The Silence Of The Lambs JJ 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turnthetable Posted July 15, 2020 Share Posted July 15, 2020 Altered States 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrbuzzardstubble Posted July 15, 2020 Share Posted July 15, 2020 On 14/07/2020 at 10:41 AM, zippi said: TAKESHI !!!!!! Outrage (2010) The whole Outrage trilogy is good, however the opener from 2010 is still the best. A man of few words. This one's good too. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts