Citroen Posted January 22, 2020 Share Posted January 22, 2020 52 minutes ago, MoveD said: Mmm... Skyscraper I love you... Underworld - Dubnobasswithmyheadman Underworld - Second Toughest In The Infants The Future Sound Of London - Lifeforms The Orb - The Orb's Adventures Beyond The Ultraworld Massive Attack - Blue Lines Booka Shade - Movements Kruder Dorfmeister - The K&D Sessions Portishead - Dummy The Field - From Here We Go Sublime F*** Buttons - Tarot Sport Plastikman - Musik Jon Hopkins - Immunity LCD Soundsystem - Sound Of Silver TV On The Radio - Desperate Youth, Blood Thirsty Babes Sigur Rós - Ágætis Byrjun The Black Keys - Brothers Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago Bill Callahan - Sometimes I Wish We Were An Eagle Everything But The Girl - Amplified Heart John Martyn - Solid Air Jeff Buckley - Grace U2 - The Joshua Tree Tracy Chapman - Tracy Chapman Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - The Boatman's Call Great list but never heard of The Field - From Here We Go Sublime. Must check them out. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MoveD Posted January 22, 2020 Share Posted January 22, 2020 Please check out their third album Looping State of Mind too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MoveD Posted January 22, 2020 Share Posted January 22, 2020 57 minutes ago, Be Quiet...Listen said: I had TV On The Radio’s ‘Return to Cookie Mountain’ shortlisted before I finally settled. Love these guys! Yes. ‘Return to Cookie Mountain’ and 'Dear Science' had been played a lot too... Bring back memories... 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
STROP Posted January 22, 2020 Share Posted January 22, 2020 Peter Frampton-Frampton Comes Alive! Just a quick mention of this album, was growing up along the coast at City Beach in Perth and was hanging around with the older surfie crowd of the time who introduced me to Stones Green Ginger Wine and Scrumpy Jack Cider. This album always was on at parties played loud...vaguely remember being there. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest deanB Posted January 22, 2020 Share Posted January 22, 2020 Pyschocandy should've made my list (hindsight) @zog. Proven to be a timeless work of sonic art. Hüsker Dü- Candy Apple Grey has a similar effect on me. I get goosebumps just thinking about those two albums. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zog Posted January 22, 2020 Share Posted January 22, 2020 9 hours ago, deanB said: Pyschocandy should've made my list (hindsight) @zog. Proven to be a timeless work of sonic art. Hüsker Dü- Candy Apple Grey has a similar effect on me. I get goosebumps just thinking about those two albums. yes, I have the Hüsker Dü release as well it's great - I also left of Treasure - Cocteau Twins from my list, but it's done.. Although techno and other electronic music makes a big chunk of my listening (and DJing!) it's harder for me to think of whole Albums as I listen and think of them as single tracks, though good mix CDs work well as albums. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Janjuggler Posted January 23, 2020 Share Posted January 23, 2020 (edited) Hi All, In No Order, but very roughly chronological. The Kinks, Self Titled, first album I purchased with my own money, at the beginnings of the Brit Invasion The Beatles, Revolver, the album that set the path for Sgt Peppers and beyond Jimi Hendrix, Axis: Bold As Love, wow, guitar playing like no-one else Led Zeppelin, I, the power of those 4 was like a blitzkrieg at the time King Crimson, In The Court Of The Crimson King, I was in Melbourne going to buy clothes in Myers, and across the road was a record shop, completely panted in flat black playing KC, ITCOTCK, I listened for the side to finish the went in a purchased it as just had to have it, Pink Floyd, Ummagumma, again was not the 2min 30sec rubbish they were playing on the radio on high rotation Deep Purple, In Rock, just a great album Black Feather, At The Mountains Of Madness, an Australian band that could probably stand against any other band in the world at the time Black Sabbath, Paranoid one of the early hints of Metal to come David Bowie, The Man Who Sold The World, the album that showed his wordsmithmanship Tangerine Dream, Atem German Electronic music, their 4th album that was more coherent than their previous 3. I was into them before Kraftwerk began getting airplay and popularity Pink Floyd, Wish You Were Here, the step beyond DSOTM Led Zeppelin IV, possibly the pinnacle of their albums, but still remained there for the next couple, Houses of the Holy and Physical Graffiti. Neil Young, Harvest, nothing to say but great Closer, Joy Division, the changing of British pop Post-punk Queen, A Night At The Opera, from Zero to Light Speed overnight Back In Black, AC/DC, seminal Australian Rock and Roll Kate Bush, The Hounds Of Love, her unique voice and ability to 'paint a picture' with the lyrics Radiohead, OK Computer, complex and thought provoking Rage Against The Machine, Self Titled, American rebellion a decade and a half after Punk Nirvana, Unplugged, a compilation of their, to then, best songs, performed, filmed and audio produced excellently The Flaming Lips, Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots, the album that brought them to a larger audience PJ Harvey, Let England Shake, Putting English military history on trial and showing that nothing is learned David Bowie, Black Star, A farewell album that melded his knowing of his life's end succinctly As with others there are many albums that I will have missed and placed on the list, but this is what I came up with having a think this morning. 29.1.20 An addit, forgot about Hawkwind, seeing them in Cardiff in the early 70s, throwing bread at the audience. JJ Edited January 28, 2020 by Janjuc 4 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted January 23, 2020 Share Posted January 23, 2020 On 22/01/2020 at 4:08 PM, blybo said: I bought the Young Ones on DVD around 10 years ago. Gawd it did not age well did it? How did we ever get addicted to shows like Monkey too? Hey blybo. This is not the first time I've come across that point of view, but that's not been my experience. It's remained a favourite. Definitely of its time and place (80s Britain), but I still find slapstick gold, an appealing sense of the absurd/surreal and some pretty sharp dialogue. Maybe I haven't grown up much! The first time I showed it to my kids it went over like a lead balloon: 'This is just men being stupid and it's stupid.' A few years later they were all over it, watched both seasons and took to quoting it around the house. 2 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
keyse1 Posted June 7, 2020 Share Posted June 7, 2020 On 19/01/2020 at 1:06 AM, Monty said: Nice thread @Batty It's tough picking just 25. In rough chronological/autobiographical order, with no deference to the 'album' proper: 1. The Best of Pete Seeger 2. 20 Loony Tunes These are my earliest memories of having my own records and favourites, aged 5-6. My favourite Pete Seegar track was the African Folk story 'Abi Yoyo', every word and pause counted and I still remember them all. And the leftie folk songs that were so earnest and righteous and joyful. Then there's an inspired (K-Tel) compilation of whacky novelty songs: Sam the Sham and the Pharaohs, Nervous Norvus, Lonnie Donegan, the Chipmunks and the Coasters. . . . Picking up from @Dave O))) I reckon lists are more interesting with a few reasons why. But it does slow you down and I'll have to come back to it. Pete Seeger Very impressive but where’s the James Brown soul music New Orleans Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rabidlistener Posted June 10, 2020 Share Posted June 10, 2020 In no particular order:- Band of Gypsies Least we can do is wave to each other - Van der Graaf Generator What's Going On - Marvin Gaye If only I could remember my name - David Crosby Blow against the Empire - Jefferson Starship Forever Changes - Love Live Dead - Grateful Dead Live at the Filmore - Allman Brothers Band We're only in it for the money - Mother of Invention Sergent Peppers - Beatles 1st Dire Straits album Water Sign - Chris Rea Desperado Eagles Hearts on the Nightline - Richard Clapton East - Cold Chisel Welcome to the Pleasuredome - Frankie goes to Hollywood In the Court of the Crimson King - King Crimson (still cannot stand Moonchild though!) Darkness on the Edge of Town - Bruce Springsten Sinatra Swings - Frank Sinatra Fools Mate - Peter Hammill 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rabidlistener Posted June 10, 2020 Share Posted June 10, 2020 Can't count 4 more to go:- Veedon Fleece - Van Morrison Benefit - Jethro Tull Best of the Black President - Fela Kuti Hunky Dory - David Bowie Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bisguittin Posted June 13, 2020 Share Posted June 13, 2020 (edited) Just 24? No order at all. 1. Leo Kottke, John Fahey, Peter Lang 2. Leo Kottke - 6 & 12 String Guitar 3. The Albion Band - Rise Up Like the Sun 4. Ry Cooder - Ry Cooder 5. Bert Jansch - Santa Barbara Honeymoon 6. Randy Newman - Little Criminals 7. Joe Cocker - Cocker Happy 8. T-Rex - Bolan Boogie 9. David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust... 10. The Edgar Winter Group With Rick Derringer 11. Michael Oldfield - QE2 12. John Martyn - Solid Air 13. Genesis - Duke 14. Steeleye Span - Below The Salt 15.Leon Russell - Leon Russell And the Shelter People. 16. Art Garfunkel - Angel Clare 17. Nick Drake - Pink Moon 18. Al di Meola - Elegant Gypsy 19. Eric Gale - Ginseng Woman 20. Herbie Mann - London Underground 21. Ray Bryant - In the Cut 22. Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon 23. Al Stewart - Year of the Cat 24. Al Stewart - Time Passages Edited June 13, 2020 by Bisguittin 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wen Posted June 13, 2020 Share Posted June 13, 2020 no order 1. Hendrix - Axis bold as love 2. Santana - Caravansarai 3. Masters Apprentices - Choice Cuts 4. Richard Clapton - Dark Spaces 5. LRB - After Hours 6. ZZ To - Tres Hombres 8. Focus - Hocus Pocus 9. Colin Wallcot - Grazing Dreams 10. Lary Carlton - Friends 11. David Bowie - Lets Dance 12. Rickie Lee Jones - self titled 13. Jan Ackerman - Tabernakel 14. Brand X - Unorthodox Behaviour 15. Roy Buchanan - Youre Not Alone 16. George Winston - Autumn 17. Frank Zappa - Billy the Mountain 18.Doobie Brothers - Takin It To The Streets 19. Dire Straits - First Album 20. Earth and Fire - Maybe Tomorrow, Maybe Tonight 21. Miles Davis - Jack Johnson 22. Pat Metheny - As Falls Wichita So Falls Wichita 23. Porcupine Tree In Absentia 24. The Pineapple Thief - Tightly Unwound 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RankStranger Posted June 13, 2020 Share Posted June 13, 2020 It’s been 3528 hours. Does that mean we have to do... oh never mind. Here’s mine 1 Tom Waits - Mule Variations 2 Bill Frisell - Good Dog Happy Man 3 Gillian Welch - Time (The Revelator) 4 Tex, Don and Charlie - Sad But True 5 McCoy Tyner - Guitars 6 DJ Shadow - Endtroducing 7 Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven 8 Various - O Brother Where Art Thou (OST) 9 Dirty Three - Horse Stories 10 Emmylou Harris - Wrecking Ball 11 Violent Femmes - Violent Femmes 12 Johnny Cash - American IV: The Man Comes Around 13 They Might Be Giants - Flood 14 The Bad Plus - Never Stop 15 Wilco - Sky Blue Sky 16 Midnight Oil - Diesel and Dust 17 Old Crow Medicine Show - OCMS 18 Various - Brett Whitely: Strange Brew of Inspiration 19 Keith Jarrett - Vienna Concert 20 Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds - The Good Son 21 Nina Simone - Released 22 Paul Kelly - Live, May 1992 23 Ella Fitzgerald and Louis Armstrong - Ella and Louis 24 Andrew Davis & The Toronto Symphony - Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring hard to narrow it down but all of these have been my gateway records to some genre or artist or style that has stuck with me and usually escalated. Not always the best or most important or even first, just the hook that caught me 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Little_Joe Posted June 13, 2020 Share Posted June 13, 2020 In no particular order 1. Elton John - Goodybye Yellow Brick Road 2. Simon and Garfunkel - Bridge Over Trouble Water 3. Oasis - What's the Story Morning Glory 4. UB40 - Labour of Love 5. Whitney Houston - Whitney Houston 6. Lauryn Hill - The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill 7. Coldplay - Parachutes 8. Madonna - Like a Prayer 9. Bob Marley - Exodus 10. Fugees - The Score 11. Tracy Chapman - Tracy Chapman 12. Guns n Roses - Appetite for Destruction 13. Savage Garden - Affirmation 14. Queen - Queen II 15. Dido - No Angel 16. Faithless - Reverence 17. R.E.M - Automatic for the People 18. Michael Jackson - Thriller 19. The Beatles - Sgt Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band 20. Jay-Z - The Blueprint 21. John Legend - Get Lifted 22. Stevie Wonder - Songs in the Key of Life 23. Meat Loaf - Bat Out of Hell 24. Radiohead - The Bends Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
YCC Posted June 14, 2020 Share Posted June 14, 2020 (edited) 1- Tower of Power - S/T 2- Stephen Stills - Manassas 3- Carole King- Tapestry 4- James Taylor - Sweet Baby James 5- Ry Cooder - Boomer's Story 6- Jethro Tull - Aqualung 7- Grateful Dead - American Beauty 8- Al Green - Gets Next to You 9- Roberta Flack - First Take 10- Donny Hathaway - Everything is Everything 11- Marvin Gaye - What's Going On 12- Rory Gallagher - Live in Europe 13 - Rickie Lee Jones - S/T 14- Miles Davis - Kind of Blue 15- Blood Sweat and Tears - S/T 16- Jackson Browne - Late For the Sky 17- Crosby Stills and Nash - S/T 18- Buena Vista Social Club 19- Stan Getz and Joao Gilberto - S/T 20- Joni Mitchell - Hissing of the Summer Lawns 21- Beatles - Sgt Peppers 22- Eagles - S/T 23- Van Morrison - Moondance 24- Little Feat - Sailing Shoes Edited June 14, 2020 by YCC 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
keyse1 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 My most first and important musical event was am radio’s top 40 during the 60’s First 2 records I played on my own record player were Déjà Vu and Music from Big Pink I’m about to buy a 50 year box set of Déjà Vu and am listening to Big Pink now First record I bought was Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere Neil Young is a rock god The Times They Are A Changin’ -first time I really understood Dylan in about 71 John Wesley Harding most important record in my life started life long interest in The Old Testament and the use of language an interest in all things God John Prine -self titled record probably the best American songwriter whose name isn’t Bob Gram Parsons- GP with Emmylou on backing vocals and backwards to Flying Burrito Brothers Gilded Palace Of Sin and The Byrds Sweetheart Of The Radio and a lifetime love for country music Arlo Guthrie Loudoun Wainwright Tom Paxton Jerry Jeff Walker Guy Clark - amongst others no specific record but all singer songwriters I still listen to regularly And political songs Words could be the most lasting part of the song for me Even if the lyrics are less than intelligent like in country music Well Sometimes New York Dolls Ramones Talking Heads Mink DeVille Elvis Costello Graeme Parker The Clash and others Great rock and roll records that defined the 70’s as the only decade that rivals the 60’s for the best music ever made Bruce Springsteen Greetings From Asbury Park and Elliott Murphy Aquashow that dragged me back to rock n roll from LA country rock and inoculated me from the dull boring billion selling records that dominated the record charts of from the late 70’s onto now Leonard Cohen Songs Of Leonard Cohen Drifted in and out of Lenny’s records over decades until the 90’s God death sex and humour What’s not to like Probably the best live concert I’ve ever been to Or Bruce in 75 The Beatles Stones Kinks Who No specific records They account for a dozen of the best records ever made and certainly dozens of the best songs Johnny Cash Hank Williams Merle Haggard - American gods of country music Last but not least Elvis Saw all those dreadful movies at the cinema in Coolangatta at Saturday matinees during the 60’s in my first excursion without parents I may have even discovered girls and all the resulting confusion that they involve I think I’m over the limit And haven’t even started on local music Not a list @Batty 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
surprisetech Posted May 14, 2021 Share Posted May 14, 2021 On 11/05/2021 at 4:47 PM, keyse1 said: My most first and important musical event was am radio’s top 40 during the 60’s First 2 records I played on my own record player were Déjà Vu and Music from Big Pink I’m about to buy a 50 year box set of Déjà Vu and am listening to Big Pink now First record I bought was Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere Neil Young is a rock god Radio was an important one for me too. Small country town in the mid 70's. No local record store or live music scene, but the local newsagent stocked some LPs and would order stuff in for you. Otherwise it was the occasional trip over to Horsham for purchases. The local commercial station (3WM) had a top 30 album countdown on Sunday afternoons. The announcer made a point of playing a different track from each album each week, so as long the album hung around in the chart for a few weeks, you started to get a bit of a feel for what it was like as a whole. Didn't take long to work out which ones were only a hit single + filler to inform my purchasing decisions. This pre-dated Billy Pinnell's album show on EON-FM by about a decade. Also had a long-wire antenna strung between the house and a big shed and could pick up 2JJ at night. Was a great resource. Many hours of happy listening on the Hodgson headphones. Bob Hudson's show was a favourite. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
YCC Posted May 14, 2021 Share Posted May 14, 2021 Yes radio broadcasts were an important source of music for me too! Growing up in Malaysia I was able to tune into the British Forces Broadcasting Service out of Singapore. Looks like they're still in operation!!! https://about.bfbs.com/our-history Also, I made use of the library service offered by the United States Information Services where I accessed lots of cassette tapes of Jazz music titles. That's where I learned to appreciate the genre. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BLAH BLAH Posted May 14, 2021 Share Posted May 14, 2021 (edited) King Crimson...ITCOTCK... King Crimson...Lizard... Gordon Haskell...It is and it isn't... The guy who sang...And I wonder about you and Sugarman.... America...Horse with no name... Argent...Hold your head up... Renaissance...Wanderer... ELP...Lucky Man... Moody Blues...Ride my Sea-saw... Van Morrison...Moondance... Van Morrison...Astral Weeks... James Taylor...See you again... Bulldog...Bulldog... The Doors...come on come on now touch me babe... Joan Armatrading...Show some Emotion.... Janis Ian...I learnt the truth at 17... CCR...Heard it through the Grapevine... Beatles...Let it Be... Led Zepplin...First.... Eagles...Desperado... Steely Dan...Can't buy a Thrill... Steelers Wheel...Stuck in the Middle... Phoebe Snow...Greatest Hits... Stevie Wonder...Mary wants to be a superwoman... Maybe even Tubular Bells... Canna remember some of the Album titles but I do remember the songs that impacted... Edited May 14, 2021 by BLAH BLAH Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted May 14, 2021 Share Posted May 14, 2021 53 minutes ago, BLAH BLAH said: The guy who sang...And I wonder about you and Sugarman.... Rodriguez 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
surprisetech Posted May 14, 2021 Share Posted May 14, 2021 1 hour ago, BLAH BLAH said: Bulldog...Bulldog... So someone else has that album! My copy is an original cassette coz it's great driving music. Doubt it's ever been played on the main system. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BLAH BLAH Posted May 14, 2021 Share Posted May 14, 2021 (edited) 22 minutes ago, surprisetech said: So someone else has that album! My copy is an original cassette coz it's great driving music. Doubt it's ever been played on the main system. Snap!!! WOW cassette copy that is rare! I have a home made CD copy a friend made of the original Album for me...I was so worried about misplacing this Album that I sourced a second NM copy from Discogs! Well done @surprisetech it's nice to know someone else knows of the band! They brought out two albums but the second was not a patch on the first one! Two members from the original Rascals US Band and those vocals by Billy Hocher which are to die for!!! Third best male rock vocals after Fogarty and Lennon that I have ever heard... Edited May 14, 2021 by BLAH BLAH 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mutatis Mutandis Posted May 14, 2021 Share Posted May 14, 2021 (edited) Genius post Batty & all. If it about 'music that shaped your life' it will have to be weighted towards the early stuff. Here goes:- No Approx. Year I 1st Heard it Artist and Album Spiel 1 ~1968 Looney Tunes · Powerhouse, Carl Stalling · Ride of the Valkyries, Wagner · Fingal’s Cave, Felix Mendelsohn My first introduction to quality music was in Looney Tunes, and Bugs Bunny especially. I loved these three pieces most of all. 2 1970 RCA 18 Supercharged Hits My first record – other than two dopey Archies tunes a great collection of songs from the late 60’s 3 1972 Gun Fighter Ballads, Marty Robbins Out in the West Texas town of El Paso …. My old man’s favourite record other than manky old sentimental Scottish stuff. What a voice had Marty Robbins … 4 1975 Blood on the Tracks, Bob Dylan An almost perfect record 5 1975 Hissing of Summer Lawns, Joni Mitchell OK, so the producer stole the Drum part of Jungle Line from Burundi Drummers, but it is a great record with some of Mitchel’s best lyrics and tunes. 6 1975 LA Woman, the Doors Double J would play whole sides late at night and make me tired the next day at school. This one was and is a favourite 7 1975 Wish You Were Here, Pink Floyd I though I was alone in thinking this better than Dark Side but it seems plenty here agree. The title song is, as David Gilmour says, a very simple country song but it is a beaut. 8 1975 Horses, Patti Smith A revelation when first played on 2JJ 9 1976 Station to Station, David Bowie By no means the best Bowie record but it was my first and I think underrated. 19 1976 A Young Person’s Guide, King Crimson Court of the Crimson King blew my mind – possibly permanently 11 1976 Songs of Leonard Cohen Curiously uplifting 12 1977 Never Mind the Bollocks, Sex Pistols It took me a while to appreciate it, but what a blast 13 1977 New Boots and Panties, Ian Dury & the Blockheads It took me a while to appreciate it, but a very funny, joyful record 14 1977 Small Change, Tom Waits Smelling like a brewery, looking like a tramp, I ain't got a quarter, got a postage stamp Been five o'clock shadow boxing all around the town, Talking with the old man, sleeping on the ground Bazanti bootin al zootin' al hoot and Al Cohn Sharing this apartment with a telephone pole 15 1979 Pere Ubu, The Modern Dance Loved it. As said at the time "the highs are worth it, and the failed stuff ain't bad" 16 1979 Nick Drake, Pink Moon Another almost perfect record 17 1979 John Martyn, Solid Air Another almost perfect record 18 1980 Prayers on Fire, The Birthday Party ! 19 1980 Unknown Pleasures, Joy Division Can’t believe this isn’t better represented here. A revelation it was at the time and probably still is 20 1986 Singles, The Smiths Accompanied me across Asia and Europe. Was Johnny Marr’s guitaring ever better than on these songs? 21 1986 Köln Concert, Keith Jarrett Got a bit tipsy at dinner in London and raved about to a poor young woman – who later became my wife. But what a record still 22 ~1994 Windham Hill, a Sampler Good gear this Windham Hill Stuff. This label is a doorway into great music 23 2018 Kind of Blue, Miles Davis Heard before, but never properly. Once heard properly it is hard to pass up as being one of the best records of all time in any genre 24 2021 Hope, Nat Bartsch Young Melbourne composer. Heard yesterday for the first time and her simple, beautiful piano and strings compositions take her straight to my leader board Edited May 14, 2021 by Mutatis Mutandis 3 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JukKluk2 Posted May 16, 2021 Share Posted May 16, 2021 On 14/05/2021 at 4:14 PM, Mutatis Mutandis said: 1 ~1968 Looney Tunes · Powerhouse, Carl Stalling · Ride of the Valkyries, Wagner · Fingal’s Cave, Felix Mendelsohn My first introduction to quality music was in Looney Tunes, and Bugs Bunny especially. I loved these three pieces most of all. I think I discovered Fingal's Cave was called Fingal's Cave when listening to one of Paul Hamlyn's Music for Pleasure LPs. My abiding image when I hear that piece is of malevolent crows, marching. Childhood, what a wonderful time. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts