Spider27 Posted January 18, 2020 Share Posted January 18, 2020 Bon Jovi - Slippery when wet Motley Crue - Dr FeelGood Pink Floyd - The Dark side of the moon Roxette - Look Sharp! Miles Davis - Kind of Blue John Coltrane - A Love Supreme Tool - AEnima Norah Jones - Come Away with Me Eva Cassidy - Simply Eva John Farnham - Whispering Jack AC/DC - Back in Black Metallica - Black Album Russian Circles - Empros Freiburger Barockorchester Little River Band - Little River Band Pearl Jam - Ten Michael Jackson - Thriller Hillsong United - Wonder Ernest Ranglin - Below the Bassline Creedence Clearwater Revival - Cosmos Factory Anna Von Hausswolff - Dead Magic Bruce Springsteen - Born to Run Jimmy Smith - Midnight Special Curtis Fuller - Blues-ette 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Batty Posted January 18, 2020 Author Share Posted January 18, 2020 Any insight to those choices Spidy? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cazzesman Posted January 18, 2020 Share Posted January 18, 2020 (edited) Slade - Slade Alive Ted Nugent - Double live Gonzo Devin Townsend - Ocean Machine Pink Floyd - Darkside of the Moon Thin Lizzy - Live and Dangerous Elton John - Goodbye yellow brick road Ministry - Psalm 69 Allan Holdsworth - Metal Fatigue Blue Rodeo - 5 days in July Porcupine Tree - In Absentia Bruce Springsteen - Born to run Led Zeppelin - Song Remains the Same Concrete Blonde - Free Whitesnake - 1987 Dire Staights - Making movies David Bowie - Pin Ups Living Colour - Times Up Steve Vai - Sex and Religion Joe Satriani - Surfing with the Alien Glenn Hughes - Blues Jethro Tull - Heavy Horses Drive by Truckers - Southern Rock Opera Eric Johnson - Venus Isle Frank Marino and Mahogany Rush - IV Regards Cazzesman Edited January 18, 2020 by cazzesman 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
awayward Posted January 18, 2020 Share Posted January 18, 2020 10 minutes ago, cazzesman said: Slade - Slade Alive Ted Nugent - Double live Gonzo Devin Townsend - Ocean Machine Pink Floyd - Darkside of the Moon Thin Lizzy - Live and Dangerous Elton John - Goodbye yellow brick road Ministry - Psalm 69 Allan Holdsworth - Metal Fatigue Blue Rodeo - 5 days in July Porcupine Tree - In Absentia Bruce Springsteen - Born to run Led Zeppelin - Song Remains the Same Concrete Blonde - Free Whitesnake - 1987 Dire Staights - Making movies David Bowie - Pin Ups Living Colour - Times Up Steve Vai - Sex and Religion Joe Satriani - Surfing with the Alien Glenn Hughes - Blues Jethro Tull - Heavy Horses Drive by Truckers - Southern Rock Opera Eric Johnson - Venus Isle Frank Marino and Mahogany Rush - IV Regards Cazzesman So much on your list I could’ve put on mine, 24 seemed like a lot initially, in the end not nearly enough. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
emesbee Posted January 18, 2020 Share Posted January 18, 2020 (edited) Jotting these down as they come into my head, in no particular order (maybe!) 1. Beatles - Sergeant Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band 2. Beatles - White Album 3. Pink Floyd - Meddle 4. King Crimson - A Young Person's guide To King Crimson (2 LP compilation) 5. The Who - Who's Next 6. Gryphon - Red Queen To Gryphon Three 7. Tim Curry - Simplicity 8. Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin II 9. Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin IV 10. Mike Oldfield - Tubular Bells 11. The Who - Tommy 12. Electric Light Orchestra - Eldorado 13. Joan Armatrading - Me Myself I 14.Beatles - Abbey Road 15. Mahavishnu Orchestra - Visions Of The Emerald Beyond 16. East Of Eden - New Leaf (really only for one track - Bradshaw The Bison Hunter) 17. The Chieftains - The Magic Of The Chieftains (compilation that set me off on a long and continuing journey of discovery of Irish and Celtic music in general) 18. Jethro Tull - Aqualung 19. Yes - Fragile 20. Fields - Fields 21. Focus - Focus 3 22. Emerson, Lake & Palmer - Emerson, Lake & Palmer 23. The Moody Blues - Seventh Sojourn 24. The Moody Blues - In Search Of The Lost Chord No doubt the list would be a bit different if I sat down tomorrow and did the same thing again. Edited January 18, 2020 by emesbee 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Batty Posted January 18, 2020 Author Share Posted January 18, 2020 Yes MSB, that is the whole idea, 24 hours, think about it.... no, just write it down and post. No bands with Helicopter in the name................ But I see El Dorado. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
metal beat Posted January 18, 2020 Share Posted January 18, 2020 (edited) Just what came to mind over the last 5 minutes. Dire Straits - Making Movies Electric Light Orchestra - Discovery Fleetwood Mac - Rumours Pink Floyd - The Wall New Order - Power Corruption and Lies Hunters and Collectors - self titled debut INXS - Listen Like Thieves John Foxx - The Garden Neil Young- Everybody knows this is Nowhere Journey - Escape The House of Love -self titled debut Prince- Sign of the Times Billy Idol - Rebel Yell Massive Attack - Blue Lines The Fixx - Shuttered Room Roxy Music - Flesh and Blood Hipsway - self titled debut Radiohead - The Bends Simple Minds - Sons and Facination The Church - Heyday Prince - Purple Rain New Order - Low-Life The Sisters of Mercy - Floodland Rufus Du Sol - Solace Edited January 18, 2020 by metal beat 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
emesbee Posted January 18, 2020 Share Posted January 18, 2020 (edited) Batty, to my ears, Eldorado seems to be something of a standout for ELO, though I daresay not all would agree. Don't know any Helicopter bands though, sorry. Edited January 18, 2020 by emesbee Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
brumby Posted January 18, 2020 Share Posted January 18, 2020 (edited) Duane Eddy - The Twang's The Thang (first album own money) Miles Davis - Kind Of Blue Bill Evans - Waltz For Debby Dave Brubeck - Take Five Booker T And The MGs - Green Onions The Beatles - Meet The Beatles The Rolling Stones - 12 x 5 Jefferson Airplane - Surrealistic Pillow Gordon Lightfoot - The Way I Feel The Beatles - Sargeant Pepper The Doors - The Doors Albert King - Live Wire / Blues Power Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin Bob Dylan - Highway 61 Revisited The Rolling Stones - Let It Bleed Frank Zappa - Hot Rats Santana - Caravanserai Oregon - Distant Hills John Mayall - The Turning Point Joni Mitchell - Blue Annie Lennox - Diva Paul Butterfield - East West Dire Straits - Love Over Gold Little Feat - Waiting For Columbus Edited January 18, 2020 by brumby 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrbuzzardstubble Posted January 18, 2020 Share Posted January 18, 2020 (edited) The Beatles - A Hard Days Night. The Small Faces - Ogdens Nut Gone Flake. Pink Floyd - Meddle. Steely Dan - Countdown To Ecstasy. Leonard Cohen - Songs Of.. Mahavishnu Orchestra - The Inner Mounting Flame. Brand X - Moroccan Roll. Miles Davis - Kind Of Blue Black Orpheus - OST (Orfeu N*gro). Cecil Taylor - Indent John Abercrombie & Ralph Towner - Sargasso Sea. Philip Glass -Koyaanisqatsi OST. Anouar Brahem - Le Pas Du Chat Noir Kayhan Kalhor & Ali Akbar Moradi - In The Mirror Of The Sky. Egberto Gismonti - Solo Keith Jarrett - The Koln Concert. Weather Report - Black Market. Shivkumar Sharma / Brijbushan Kabra / Hariprasad Chaurasia - Call Of The Valley Serge Gainsbourg - Histoire De Melody Nelson. Murcof - Remembranza. Leo Kottke - 6 & 12 String Guitar. Radiohead - Kid A Buena Vista Social Club Cesaria Evora - Cabo Verde. Edited January 18, 2020 by mrbuzzardstubble 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
emesbee Posted January 18, 2020 Share Posted January 18, 2020 25. Santana - Caravanserai 26. Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers 27. Deep Purple - Machinehead Sorry, breaking the rules a bit, but had to add those. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Soundscape Posted January 18, 2020 Share Posted January 18, 2020 1. JS Bach - Toccata and Fugue in D minor 2. JS Bach - Ciaccona for Solo Violin What can one say about these two pieces? I am lost for words to describe except to say that everything that follows is pale... 3. Pink Floyd - The Wall The album that I connected with on a personal level as a youth. After all the years it still gets the juices flowing 4. The Beatles - Sgt Peppers Lonely Hearts Club Band Eclectic pop music perfected and utterly timeless. Such happy youthful memories are inspired by the songs on this album 5. Metallica - Master of Puppets Pretty much started my journey through metal. Still one of the greatest genre albums 6. Kronos Quartet - Black Angels An open mind let's in all kinds of influence. While nowadays this album is not an overall favourite, the interpretation of Quartet #8 by Dmitri Schostakovich still blows me away as much as it did in 1990. As a piece of music it's up there with Bach in terms of raw emotional power. Utterly devastating. 7. Coroner - Grin Pretty much (almost) ended my journey through metal. To this day there is nothing that can compare to this work of art. 8. Shellac - Live at Action Park After metal I developed a taste for hardcore punk. This album is hell, as described by my younger half brother, and a fine version of hell it is. Albini and Co have never topped this (or their early singles, eg Billiard Player Song) 9. Fugazi - In On the Killtaker How to choose an album by Fugazi? This was the first one I bought, and it's ******* epic. Rend It, 23 Beats Off & Sweet and Low, one of the greatest ever song sequences. Ever. Period Addendum: if Fugazi ever decide to reform and tour Oz, I will Totally. Lose. My. ****. 10. The Dillinger Escape Plan - Miss Machine Well, this one came out of nowhere and ripped me a new one. The combination of savage hardcore, math metal and cock rock completely threw me and (almost) restored my faith in the heavy metal scene. 11. Tomahawk - Anonymous I have to give credit to Mike Patton for his great period of creativity. He might be an arrogant bastard, but collaborative music like this renders personality irrelevant. This album is made up of traditional American Indian songs, interpreted with genuine vigour in Tomahawk's idiosyncratic style. Brave and original in concept. To be continued...... 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BuzzzFuzzz Posted January 18, 2020 Share Posted January 18, 2020 (edited) Evening Folks. I've just spent half an hour making this list, and it's more a reflection of my younger years, as I grew up and left school. Not an easy challenge off the cuff, but in sort of chronicle order at first until I found Maiden and Metal... ABBA – Arrival Kiss – Dynasty Kiss Alive I Iron Maiden – The Number of the Beast Heaven – Twilight of Mischief Judas Priest – Screaming for Vengeance Scorpions – Blackout Black Sabbath – Sabbath Bloody Sabbath The Angels – Two Minute Warning Choirboys - Choirboys ACDC – Back in Black Ozzy Osbourne – Blizzard of Oz Led Zeppelin - Houses of the Holy Pink Floyd – The Wall Budgie – Never Turn Your Back on a Friend Motorhead – No Sleep ‘til Hammersmith Megadeth – Rust in Peace Anthrax – Among the Living The Cult – Electric Nirvana – Nevermind Janes Addiction – Ritual de lo Habitual Scatterbrain – Here Comes Trouble Guns ‘n’ Roses – Appetite for Destruction Strapping Young Lad - Alien Edit - I just tried to edit the gaps between lines, sorry 'bout that... no can do. Edited January 18, 2020 by BuzzzFuzzz 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hazzzy Posted January 18, 2020 Share Posted January 18, 2020 (edited) Led zep- 1 2 3 4 Beatles- Abbey road Aerosmith- First album( I remember driving up and down the east coast living in my HD wagon listening to my pioneer speakers trying to handle the volume.) Aerosmith- Rocks PF-DSOTM (of course) Masters Apprentices-I do have an album but remember seeing them in 6th grade at a school concert. About 1969 I think. The Angels-all( saw them so many times) Stones-Get your ya ya's out Stones-Beggars banquet Hawkwind-After sampling some funny mushrooms Hurry on sundown is forever in my head. Cream-Live Judas Priest-Sad wings of destiny Lou Reed-Live and rock and roll animal( awesome band) Tom Petty-any Paul Kelly- Under the sun( Memories) David Bowie-Ziggy and recently Blackstar( what an album. Has an influence on me now!) Creedence- Cosmo's Factory Divinyls. I saw them so many times( Yes I had the hots for Chrissy) I may have come up short of 24 but it's getting late and that list had a big influence back in the day. Edited January 19, 2020 by Hazzzy 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted January 18, 2020 Share Posted January 18, 2020 Nice thread @Batty It's tough picking just 25. In rough chronological/autobiographical order, with no deference to the 'album' proper: 1. The Best of Pete Seeger 2. 20 Loony Tunes These are my earliest memories of having my own records and favourites, aged 5-6. My favourite Pete Seegar track was the African Folk story 'Abi Yoyo', every word and pause counted and I still remember them all. And the leftie folk songs that were so earnest and righteous and joyful. Then there's an inspired (K-Tel) compilation of whacky novelty songs: Sam the Sham and the Pharaohs, Nervous Norvus, Lonnie Donegan, the Chipmunks and the Coasters. 3. The Blues Brothers Original Soundtrack A friend gave this (Bali pirate tape) to me when I was 9. I loved it then, and when I saw the movie soon after it was my instant and enduring favourite. It sowed a deeper seed too. 4. Back in Black - AC/CD A couple of years later I discovered AC/CD through a friend who had a bunch of tapes from his dad/uncle. This was the first album I remember buying with my own money (a twofer with The Razor's Edge). 5. O.G. Original Gangster - Ice T Music took a back seat to cricket in early high school. Most of grunge and gangster rap passed me by, but I loved this album. Listened to a lot, then put it aside. Coming back to it years later, it held up just fine. 6. Blood Sugar Sex Majik - Red Hot Chili Peppers In hindsight my first taste of funk and for a while the only vaguely contemporary band I listened to much as I took a classic rock puritan turn. 7. Blonde on Blonde - Bob Dylan 8. Abbey Road - Beatles 9. Let It Bleed - Rolling Stones At 15 for reasons I can't remember I dug into my parents' Bob Dylan records, found a life long favourite and opened the door on a new phase of musical discovery. This was around the time my family got its first CD player, and I started to build a collection. For a few years I lived and breathed 60s rock. Many favourites from this period but Dylan, Beatles, Stones seemed to stand apart. 10. Giants of the Blues My dad gave me this 4CD set of urban blues. Muddy Waters, Howlin Wolf, John Lee Hooker, Little Walter, BB King. So I got, or always had, an ear for blues. I was often first drawn to the blues cuts on rock albums. It's a limited form and I see why people get bored with it. But only boring people get bored. 11. Ah Um - Charles Mingus I'd heard some stuff before but this was my first jazz wow moment. He plays bass like he's riding a wild animal and winning. 12. Stand - Sly & the Family Stone 13. Star Time - James Brown 14. I Never Loved a Man... - Aretha Franklin Around 18, the seed sown by the Blues Brothers flowered. Funk and soul became my new (old) favourite thing. Still can't get enough of the funky stuff. . . . Picking up from @Dave O))) I reckon lists are more interesting with a few reasons why. But it does slow you down and I'll have to come back to it. 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted January 18, 2020 Share Posted January 18, 2020 (edited) Not in order Live after Death - Iron Maiden (This album changed my life) Into the Gap - Thompson Twins (first “Band” I followed) Arrival - ABBA (helped me appreciate melody) Passion and Warfare - Steve Vai Jonathon Livingston Seagull - Neil Diamond (my childhood, love of music) You don’t bring me flowers - Neil Diamond Altered State - Tesseract (helped me get over the death of my dog Russell) Reign in Blood - Slayer Master of Puppets - Metallica Conspiracy- King Diamond A Show of hands - Rush Rebel Yell - Billy idol A Road to Hell - Chris Rea Man of Colors - Ice House Lykaia - Soen The Bridge - Billy Joel The Piano - Michael Nyman Dynasty - Kiss Hunting high and low - A-ha Final conversation of kings - The Butterfly Effect Migration - Dave Grusin Awake - Dream Theater Greatest Hits - Air Supply ( those harmonies) The best of - Rolf Harris Chronicles - Rush Edited January 18, 2020 by Sime Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Batty Posted January 18, 2020 Author Share Posted January 18, 2020 10 hours ago, emesbee said: Batty, to my ears, Eldorado seems to be something of a standout for ELO, though I daresay not all would agree. Don't know any Helicopter bands though, sorry. Roy Wood's Helicopters Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
emesbee Posted January 18, 2020 Share Posted January 18, 2020 Ah, of course, how did I not know that! I was something of a Roy Wood fan from his time with The Move, formation of ELO and Wizzard, but I lost interest after that. He was quite inventive in the early days, but seems to me he got stuck in a rut in later years. I love his solo album Boulders though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JukKluk2 Posted January 19, 2020 Share Posted January 19, 2020 (edited) King Crimson - Lark's Tongues in Aspic - My avatar, one of the most amazing records of all time, even if the band were less than happy in the years afterwards. Can only imagine what it would have been like had they captured what they were after. Terry Callier - Timepeace - Discovered in a record shop in Reading by my son. He bought it home and I was hooked. Lazarus Man is not only a hell of a test for your speakers it's also one hell of a story. Mike Oldfield - Ommadawn - His apotheosis, no ifs, no buts. Frank Zappa - Chunga's Revenge - An encapsulation of his brilliance. Emerson, Lake & Palmer - Emerson, Lake & Palmer - The promise shown on this album was never fully realised. Yes - Close to the Edge - The title track is to be my funeral music. That should piss off my Smooth FM listening brothers. Brand X - Moroccan Roll - Promoted as a sort of Phil Collins side project at the time, but it's anything but. Jazz fusion of a sort, in the same way that AWB sold their coals to Newcastle. Santana - Caravanserai - Another apotheosis. From the big break out of Woodstock and then Abraxas and the under-rated third album we end up here. Almost perfect in every way. Bakery - Momento - Bigger than Ben Hur in Perth at the time. A great, great band who never really got the chance to make a record that truly did them justice. This will have to do. Peter Gabriel - Peter Gabriel (take your pick) - The first four albums are hard to separate for musical goodness. SQ on the first was abysmal, thanks to Bob Ezrin. Thomas Blug Band - The Best Of - Thank you Spotify. A stream of emails with the cover of this arrived in mid 2013. The photo reminded me of Phil Manning so I thought that I would give it a listen. One of the greatest but mostly unknown players making music of the highest caliber. Absolutely riveting guitarist. Genesis - Selling England by the Pound - The distillation of "Englishness" in one superb album. This and The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway are to live for. Unitopia - One Night in Europe - By the time I heard of this South Australian band they had broken up and disappeared. One of my favourite live recordings of all time. World class. Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here - Forget DSOtM, this is the best thing that they ever did. Bill Bruford - Feels Good to Me - First solo outing from the former Yes/King Crimson drummer, and it's ALL about the music, not the drummer. Weather Report - Mysterious Traveler - The greatest revolving/evolving fusion band ever to enter a recording studio. This is my personal favourite. YMMV Richard Thompson - Across a Crowded Room - My re-introduction to RT. Picked up a copy because every review I read was a rave. They were spot on. The Who - Quadrophenia - Pete Townshend has somehow always spoken directly to my heart but never more so than on this epic of alienation and yearning. The crowning glory of The Who. Talking Heads - Fear of Music - Where a pretty good New Wave band became a GREAT band! Ben Sidran - On The Cool Side - Sidran has been around for a long, long time. If you remember the Linn/Naim-centric Hi-Fi magazine, The Flat Response, you couldn't have missed this guy. Wonderful album. I remember a young fellow from where I worked invited himself down to my place for a listen after he had heard that I owned an LP12, this was the first thing I played. I still recall the look on his face as the first few notes played. Awestruck. He's now a reviewer for Sound Stage Australia. The Beatles - Abbey Road - At every party I went to as a teenager, after this came out you, could count on half of the attendees to turn up with a copy of this. At one point in Perth the album topped the singles chart as it was selling so many copies. Paul McCartney - Flaming Pie - He's done some ho-hum stuff, but this isn't one of them. Along with his next, Driving Rain, he had a real purple patch. David Bowie - Heroes - This was where I boarded the Bowie bandwagon. Prior to this I had always considered him a bit iffy. I think the in-store promo in the UK summed it up at the time; "There's Old Wave, There's New Wave and There's David Bowie". Deep Purple - Made in Japan - Before Heavy Metal was even a genre Deep Purple were the stand out rock band. Add the frisson of a live performance and you've got something special. Also, a shout out to the first single I ever bought, and possibly set the blue-print to my musical life, MacArthur Park by Richard Harris. It had everything that excited me as a 14 year old. Edited January 19, 2020 by JukKluk2 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tony ray Posted January 19, 2020 Share Posted January 19, 2020 1. Beatles ,,Sgt Pepper 2 Fleetwood Mac ,, Self titled 3 Fleetwood Mac ,,Rumours 4 Ac/Dc,, back in black 5 Pink Floyd,, A momentary lapse of reason 6 Midnight oil ,,10 to 1 7 Bryan Adams ,,Reckless 8 U2 ,,Joshua tree 9 Metallica ,,Black album 10 Guns & roses ,,use your illusion 1 & 2 11 Dire Straits ,,Brothers in arms. 12 Queen ,,Greatest hits 13 Elton John Yellow brick road 14 Paul Mcartney Band on the run 15 Meatloaf ,,Bat out of Hell 16 ZZ top,, Eliminator 17 Pete Gabriel,, So 18 Bob Segar & the silver bullet band ,,Stranger in town 19 Talking Heads,,, Stop making sense 20 Beatles ,, Abbey road 21 ZZ Top,, Afterburner 22 Dire Straits ,,, Alchemy 23 Guns & Roses ,, Appetite for destruction 24 Doors,, LA Women 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
metal beat Posted January 19, 2020 Share Posted January 19, 2020 @JukKluk2 hey dude, a space between each album please. So hard to read atm . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JukKluk2 Posted January 19, 2020 Share Posted January 19, 2020 21 minutes ago, metal beat said: @JukKluk2 hey dude, a space between each album please. So hard to read atm . How's that @metal beat easier on the eyes? 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JukKluk2 Posted January 19, 2020 Share Posted January 19, 2020 23 hours ago, Wimbo said: No Album hit me hard. Only songs. Romeo and Juliet. To sir With Love. Darling be home soon. Slade. The Weight. Smith. Born to be Wild. Ballad of Easy rider. Have you ever seen the Rain. Proud Mary. Rolling Stone. Im a Tiger. Lulu. Coz I luv you. Look wot you done. Sharpie days. Skating away on the Thin Ice of a new Day. Jethro Tull. Shes so Fine. Friday on my Mind. In the Ghetto. Sentimental Friend . Ragamuffin Man. Manfred Mann. I will Return. Springwater. Wish you were here. Hard **** that is. 4 albums to finish. Woodstock. Blood on the Tracks. EasyRider Sound track. Crime of the Century. Trippin all four, with 4 mates. Did you ever flip over to the B-side of Ragamuffin Man? A great song, completely different to RM, called, A "B" Side. Very moody, with a great guitar solo. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wimbo Posted January 19, 2020 Share Posted January 19, 2020 (edited) 28 minutes ago, JukKluk2 said: Did you ever flip over to the B-side of Ragamuffin Man? A great song, completely different to RM, called, A "B" Side. Very moody, with a great guitar solo. Wow mate. Thats unbelievable. Such a rare single. And yes I did. Great band. Saw them at the Rainbow in 78, though, it was his Earth Band then. And I've got 5 Ben Sidran Albums. Great Be Bop and great recordings. My Fave Floyd album is Animals. All three are great Albums though of course. Edited January 19, 2020 by Wimbo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wimbo Posted January 19, 2020 Share Posted January 19, 2020 11 hours ago, Sime said: Greatest Hits - Air Supply ( those harmonies) The Drummer that toured the States with them, used to work at Len Wallis Audio. He was also the drummer for Taman Shud, Aerial and Spectrum. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts