Batty Posted January 18, 2020 Share Posted January 18, 2020 Ok, let's do this, within 24 hours of posting here you must post 24 albums that shaped your life..... I know that many of us can rattle them off, but... think deep and choose the 24 LPs or CDs or whatever that really impacted deep in your soul/brain etc. Go............................................................... 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Batty Posted January 18, 2020 Author Share Posted January 18, 2020 1. Led Zep II 2. Sgt. Pepper's lonely hearts club band. 3. Queen I 4. Eric Clapton - There's one in every crowd. 5. Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath. 6. Deep Purple in Rock. 7. Genesis - The Lamb Lies down On Broadway 8. Genesis - Foxtrot. 9. Iron Maiden - Iron Maiden. 10. Nils Lofgren - I came to Dance. 11. Marillion - Script for a Jester's Tear. 12. Not an LP but a single... The Cure - Love Cats. 13. Stevie Wonder - Talking Book. Purely magical songs. 14. Supertramp - Crime of the Century. 15. ZZ Top - Deguello. (spelling). 16. Mike Oldfield - Tubular Bells. A 15 year old totally blown away. 17. T. Rex - Electric Warrior. 18. Elton John - Goodbye Yellow Brick Road. 19. Marillion - Marbles. Christine and I fell in love with each other listening to this album. 20. The Isley Brothers - 3 + 3. 21. Queen II. 22. Genesis - Genesis. First LP I bought after coming home from the Falklands. 23. ELO - El Dorado. 24. Montrose - Montrose. Ok, I could go on and on, but these LPs are a great selection of those that shaped me and I put a few words in there too. I am sure that if I was to write the list again it would change, but in this moment, these come to mind. 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
needlerunner Posted January 18, 2020 Share Posted January 18, 2020 8 minutes ago, Batty said: 1. Led Zep II 2. Sgt. Pepper's lonely hearts club band. 3. Queen I 4. Eric Clapton - There's one in every crowd. 5. Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath. 6. Deep Purple in Rock. 7. Genesis - The Lamb Lies down On Broadway 8. Genesis - Foxtrot. 9. Iron Maiden - Iron Maiden. 10. Nils Lofgren - I came to Dance. 11. Marillion - Script for a Jester's Tear. 12. Not an LP but a single... The Cure - Love Cats. 13. Stevie Wonder - Talking Book. Purely magical songs. 14. Supertramp - Crime of the Century. 15. ZZ Top - Deguello. (spelling). 16. Mike Oldfield - Tubular Bells. A 15 year old totally blown away. 17. T. Rex - Electric Warrior. 18. Elton John - Goodbye Yellow Brick Road. 19. Marillion - Marbles. Christine and I fell in love with each other listening to this album. 20. The Isley Brothers - 3 + 3. 21. Queen II. 22. Genesis - Genesis. First LP I bought after coming home from the Falklands. 23. ELO - El Dorado. 24. Montrose - Montrose. Ok, I could go on and on, but these LPs are a great selection of those that shaped me and I put a few words in there too. I am sure that if I was to write the list again it would change, but in this moment, these come to mind. Gee Batty. Talk about making us all work. Oh, allright then. But will have to give it some thought. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Batty Posted January 18, 2020 Author Share Posted January 18, 2020 No, don't think, just react. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Batty Posted January 18, 2020 Author Share Posted January 18, 2020 Mine are in no order at all. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Batty Posted January 18, 2020 Author Share Posted January 18, 2020 Even just 1 song that hit you hard. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wimbo Posted January 18, 2020 Share Posted January 18, 2020 (edited) No Album hit me hard. Only songs. Romeo and Juliet. To sir With Love. Darling be home soon. Slade. The Weight. Smith. Born to be Wild. Ballad of Easy rider. Have you ever seen the Rain. Proud Mary. Rolling Stone. Im a Tiger. Lulu. Coz I luv you. Look wot you done. Sharpie days. Skating away on the Thin Ice of a new Day. Jethro Tull. Shes so Fine. Friday on my Mind. In the Ghetto. Sentimental Friend . Ragamuffin Man. Manfred Mann. I will Return. Springwater. Wish you were here. Hard **** that is. 4 albums to finish. Woodstock. Blood on the Tracks. EasyRider Sound track. Crime of the Century. Trippin all four, with 4 mates. Edited January 18, 2020 by Wimbo 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ZEN MISTER Posted January 18, 2020 Share Posted January 18, 2020 Very nice to see some serious music love re-asserting it's lovely head on this forum. Well done @ Progladyte for giving an I.V. drip to the PROG. 101 thread, and @Batty for this beauty that even I could not resist. First 6 are my desert island discs, with only AXIS and LOGOS alternating as number one. Others are in no particular order, and do not include classical or weird ( of which I have much). Tangerine Dream - LOGOS Jimi Hendrix Experience - AXIS: BOLD AS LOVE Simple Minds - SONS and FASCINATION Black Sabbath - SABBATH BLOODY SABBATH Joni Mitchell - HEJIRA The Beatles - SERGEANT PEPPERS LONELY HEARTS CLUB BAND ( whatever happened to those losers??) Jimi Hendrix Experience - ELECTRIC LADYLAND Pink FLOYD - UMMA GUMMA Pink FLOYD - WISH YOU WERE HERE Mackenzie Theory - OUT OF THE BLUE Masters Apprentices - CHOICE CUTS Marc Benno - MINNOWS John Mayall - BARE WIRES Keef Hartley Band - HALFBREED Genesis - TRICK OF THE TAIL KRAFTWERK - THE MAN MACHINE Sandy Denny - The NORTH STAR GRASS AN AND THE RAVENS The Doors - WAITING FOR THE SUN FAIRPORT Convention - LIVE: FULL HOUSE Mark Gillespie- NOTHING SPECIAL Big Brother and The Holding Company - CHEAP THRILLS Jefferson Airplane - AFTER BATHING AT BAXTERS U.F.O. - STRANGERS IN THE NIGHT. RUSH - GRACE UNDER PRESSURE. ....wow, that took me back, but I can remember why each of those were special, and continue to sooth/ charm/ excite/mystify me. One to take with me into the emerald beyond - LOGOS. Billy. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Full Range Posted January 18, 2020 Share Posted January 18, 2020 24 Albums I am only including one per artist But it’s only half of what I can list Change the thread to 48 hours King Crimson - In the Court Of The Crimson King 801 - Live Genesis - Nursery Cryme Yes - Close To The Edge Black Sabbath - Paranoid Brian Eno - Before And After Science UK - UK Pink Floyd- Wish You Were Here Jethro Tull - Thick As A Brick Emerson Lake & Palmer - Brain Salad Surgery Frank Zappa - Just Another Band From LA Cat Stevens - Teaser And The Firecat Deep Purple - Machine Head T Rex - Electric Warrior Joe Cocker - Cocker Happy Santana - Abraxas Jimi Hendrix - Are You Experienced The Doors - LA Woman Eagles - Hotel California Neil Young - Harvest ELO - A New World Record Focus - Focus 3 Alice Cooper - Welcome To My Nightmare John Coltrane - A Love Supreme Miles Davis - Kind Of Blue 7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rowbo Posted January 18, 2020 Share Posted January 18, 2020 Nice one @Batty Numbered but in no order 1. Dire Straits - Brothers in Arms (my dads go to driving album) 2. RUN DMC - Raising Hell (the first album I bought with my own money) 3. Beastie Boys - Pauls Boutique 4. Janes Addiction - Ritual de lo Habitual 5. Pearl Jam - Ten 6. Nirvana - In Utero 7. Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream 8. Faith No More - Angel Dust 9. Prodigy - Jilted Generation 10. Urge Overkill - Exit the Dragon 11. Radiohead - OK Computer 12. U2/Eno - Passengers soundtrack album 13. The Cruel Sea - The Honeymoon is Over 14. The Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots 15. Kyuss - ...And the Circus Leaves Town 16. Metallica - And Justice for All 17. Clutch - (self titled) I only put in one Clutch album but could list 6 18. Rage Against the Machine - (self titled) 19. Soundgarden - Superunknown 20. Public Enemy - Fear of a Black Planet 21. Tool - Lateralus 22. The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds 23. Massive Attack - Protection 24. Mastodon - Leviathan I pumped out the first 20 pretty easily, then stressed out about the last 4. I put only 2 'classics' (Dire Straits & Beach Boys) as i was aware enough to know these albums made an impact on me. I discovered other classics later in life (Rumours, Stg Peppers, Abbey, Ziggy etc) and my above list led back to them. I see my choices as albums that were a major part of life at a certain time whilst also being great listenable albums. Anyway - that was fun 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Batty Posted January 18, 2020 Author Share Posted January 18, 2020 (edited) Fun is what this is all about. Clutch, yes, great band, but did not have much influence on my life. Glad you enjoyed the idea, I can see from your choices that you are younger than me. Edited January 18, 2020 by Batty 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Batty Posted January 18, 2020 Author Share Posted January 18, 2020 46 minutes ago, Wimbo said: No Album hit me hard. Only songs. Im a Tiger. Lulu. Hell yes. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rantan Posted January 18, 2020 Share Posted January 18, 2020 The Beatles: White album. The Beatles : Sgt Pepper. Black Sabbath : self titled. Blackfeather: At the Mountains of Madness. Jimmy Hendrix ; Electric Ladyland. Super Session : Mike Bloomfield, Al Kooper, Steve Stills. Jethro Tull: Thick as a Brick. Cream: Disraeli Gears: Cream : Wheels of Fire (live and studio ) The Crazy World of Arthur Brown: Self Titled. Lou Reed : Transformer Santana: Abraxas Tully: Self Titled. Al Stewart : Year of the Cat King Crimson: In the Court of the Crimson King. Richard Clapton : Goodbye Tiger Hawkwind: In Search of Space. Gyan: Self Titled. Jeff St John's Copperwine :Joint Effort Country Radio: Live. Rolling Stones: Sticky Fingers Jefferson Airplane: Surrealistic Pillow. Zoe Ravenwood: The Problem Might Be Me. 7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Batty Posted January 18, 2020 Author Share Posted January 18, 2020 I could probably do 500, but this is about 24 instant thoughts. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Batty Posted January 18, 2020 Author Share Posted January 18, 2020 @Rantan nice, about my age I'd say a little older, maybe 5 years. But that depends on how long music took to come from UK to Oz. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rantan Posted January 18, 2020 Share Posted January 18, 2020 1 minute ago, Batty said: I could probably do 500, but this is about 24 instant thoughts. Ditto. Once I started, I had to stop myself adding so many more. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wimbo Posted January 18, 2020 Share Posted January 18, 2020 1 minute ago, rantan said: Ditto. Once I started, I had to stop myself adding so many more. Love your Aussie selections mate. Specially Good Bye Tiger 2 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
awayward Posted January 18, 2020 Share Posted January 18, 2020 (edited) AC/DC - High Voltage AC/DC - Highway to Hell AC/DC - Back in Black Guns n Roses - Appetite for Destruction Van Halen - 1 & 2 Iron Maiden - The Number of the Beast Metallica - Black album Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon Def Leopard - On through the Night Y&T - Black Tiger W.A.S.P - The Last Command Gillan and Glover - Accidentally on purpose Deep Purple - Machine Head Led Zeppelin - 4 New Frontier s/t Queensryche - Empire Riverside - Wasteland Anette Askvik - Liberty Joe Satriani - Surfing with an Alien, pissed and fell over and fractured my arm when this was playing Leonard Cohen - Popular Problems Sixx A.M - The Heroin Diaries Tool - 10,000 Days Stevie Ray Vaughan - Can’t Stand the Weather Edited January 18, 2020 by awayward 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rantan Posted January 18, 2020 Share Posted January 18, 2020 2 minutes ago, Wimbo said: Love your Aussie selections mate. Specially Good Bye Tiger Actually, I have a very personal connection to Goodbye Tiger that is unique. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wimbo Posted January 18, 2020 Share Posted January 18, 2020 2 minutes ago, rantan said: Actually, I have a very personal connection to Goodbye Tiger that is unique. You learn't at Turramurra Music. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Batty Posted January 18, 2020 Author Share Posted January 18, 2020 I like the little add ons that make some LPs special. Keep them coming guys. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rantan Posted January 18, 2020 Share Posted January 18, 2020 1 minute ago, Wimbo said: You learn't at Turramurra Music. Nope. I have never been there. When I say unique, I really mean unique..... in its literal meaning. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wimbo Posted January 18, 2020 Share Posted January 18, 2020 5 minutes ago, rantan said: Nope. I have never been there. When I say unique, I really mean unique..... in its literal meaning. You married his sister. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rantan Posted January 18, 2020 Share Posted January 18, 2020 RC was an only child. Anyway, I cannot say why in public. it is nothing bad at all ( in fact the polar opposite) just very private, but I can say that he was a friend of my then family. 2 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wimbo Posted January 18, 2020 Share Posted January 18, 2020 12 minutes ago, rantan said: RC was an only child. Anyway, I cannot say why in public. it is nothing bad at all ( in fact the polar opposite) just very private, but I can say that he was a friend of my then family. I've been to Amsterdam a couple of times in the winter mate 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts