Guest Guest Posted June 3, 2010 Share Posted June 3, 2010 Had a love affair with Nina in the back of my Cortina a seasoned up hyena could not have been more obscener she took me to the cleaners and other misdemeanours but I got right up between her rum and her Ribena (On vinyl ) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Luis1553552738 Posted June 3, 2010 Share Posted June 3, 2010 sirAndy;124608 wrote: Had a love affair with Nina in the back of my Cortina a seasoned up hyena could not have been more obscener she took me to the cleaners and other misdemeanours but I got right up between her rum and her Ribena (On vinyl ) Ian Dury sang such funny lyrics. Good vid for that song Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
T110 Posted June 3, 2010 Share Posted June 3, 2010 a poindexter;124554 wrote: lots of memories for me there T tonight for us kraftwerk :- ralf and florian lemon jelly :- lost horizons mike oldfield :- tubular bells mike oldfield :- discovery - i really enjoy to france but the rest of the album just sounds like moonlight shadow , and that really grinds my gears! Master A Poindexter! Care to enlarge? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
T110 Posted June 3, 2010 Share Posted June 3, 2010 sirAndy;124608 wrote: Had a love affair with Nina in the back of my Cortina a seasoned up hyena could not have been more obscener she took me to the cleaners and other misdemeanours but I got right up between her rum and her Ribena (On vinyl ) Mate! When I play that album, I can smell the stale cig's, empty pints of ale, coal dust and dirty stained sheets! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
T110 Posted June 3, 2010 Share Posted June 3, 2010 luckiestmanalive;124591 wrote: Having a new baby girl has curtailed my listening sessions but as she and the wife are away I've had to console myself with music. Been listening to some old favourites and... The National - High Violet. I am a huge fan of Boxer (it was my favourite album of 2007). The new album is more dense (compressed?) but contains a few tracks that would fit seamlessly into it. Anway, the stand outs for me are a mix of the samey and more progressive ones (Afraid of everyone, Runaway, Conversation 16, Anyone's ghost). It might not be as good as Boxer, but it isn't more than a notch or two below it. Congrats on the baby girl. Is she you first girl? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SSS123 Posted June 3, 2010 Share Posted June 3, 2010 Propaganda a secret wish Ultravox Lament Paul Van Dyk Out there and back Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
a poindexter Posted June 3, 2010 Share Posted June 3, 2010 T110;124619 wrote: Master A Poindexter! Care to enlarge? not to sure what you mean T , if its got anything to do with a swedish love pump thats just not my bag baby... tonight blur :- parklife:) kraftwerk :- minimum maximum orbital :- work syd barrett :- the peel sessions ep Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
glennb99 Posted June 3, 2010 Share Posted June 3, 2010 All CD's until I get a new interconnect for the T/T: Explosions in the Sky David Gray - Draw the Line (track 3 Nemesis is lovely) Mumford & Sons - Sigh no more Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
T110 Posted June 4, 2010 Share Posted June 4, 2010 a poindexter;124657 wrote: not to sure what you mean T , if its got anything to do with a swedish love pump thats just not my bag baby... tonight blur :- parklife:) kraftwerk :- minimum maximum orbital :- work syd barrett :- the peel sessions ep No mate, I wasnt thinking of the Swedish love pump in this instance. I was wondering which album or albums evoked all those memories:) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Luckiestmanalive Posted June 4, 2010 Share Posted June 4, 2010 T110;124623 wrote: Congrats on the baby girl. Is she you first girl? Cheers! Yes, she is! I have two boys so it's a been really interesting to find that it feels different when I would have sworn before she was born that it wouldn't... now I just need to cultivate an interest in firearms in about 15 years or so... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ernie1553552694 Posted June 4, 2010 Share Posted June 4, 2010 Congrats LMA. Don't sweat the growing up. That's a long way from now. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SSS123 Posted June 4, 2010 Share Posted June 4, 2010 Armin Van Buuren Imagine the Remixes Kraftwerk Computerworld New Order Republic Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
T110 Posted June 4, 2010 Share Posted June 4, 2010 Just one CD yesterday. Played it through a few times cause I like it alot! NQ Arbuckle-Hanging the battle scarred pinata. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
King Size1553552683 Posted June 4, 2010 Share Posted June 4, 2010 Lots of listening done yesterday: Japan - Exorcising Ghosts CD Band of Horses - Cease To Begin CD The Charlatans - You Cross My Path CD Shelby Lynne - Tears, Lies & Alibis CD Jesse Malin & The St Marks Street Social - Love It To Life CD The National - High Violet LP I need to do a comparison of the CD vs. the LP on the last one, but initial impression is that the LP is quite a bit better. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
a poindexter Posted June 4, 2010 Share Posted June 4, 2010 T110;124732 wrote: No mate, I wasnt thinking of the Swedish love pump in this instance. I was wondering which album or albums evoked all those memories:) i wont bore you with details but the albums were , michelle shocked , peter frampton and skunk anansie:) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
a poindexter Posted June 5, 2010 Share Posted June 5, 2010 last night the story of the who hall & oates :- man eater 12inch grandmaster flash :- white lines 12inch s-express :- theme from s-express 12inch communards :- dont leave me this way 12inch electric six :- dance commander 12inch eddy grant :- killer on the rampage syd barrett :- the madcap laughes jamiroquai :- space cowboy 12inch little river band :- its a long way there Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
maxgate Posted June 5, 2010 Share Posted June 5, 2010 Steely Dan: Pretzel Logic (1974) - They never made a better album, with later work (even the guitarfest of 'The Royal Scam') bordering on mannerism. Here the arrangements fizz like vintage champagne, the jokes are not overly opaque, and the whole is greater than the parts. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted June 5, 2010 Share Posted June 5, 2010 Pretzel Logic is brilliant but better than Can't Buy A Thrill, or Aja ? Nay I say. Meanwhile, been spinning... Warren Zevon I'll Sleep When I'm Dead Anthology US CD Vangelis Blade Runner Trilogy 25th Anniversary German CD Blondie Eat To The Beat NZ LP Pink Floyd DSOTM UK LP Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
maxgate Posted June 5, 2010 Share Posted June 5, 2010 michael w;124775 wrote: Pretzel Logic is brilliant but better than Can't Buy A Thrill, Aja or Gaucho ? Nay I say. Given that 'Aja' has the sheen of brylcreem and 'Gaucho' shines like costume jewelry we'll have to agree to... For me the leading lights are: 1) 'Pretzel Logic' 2) 'The Royal Scam' 3) 'Countdown to Ecstasy' Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
davyboy9 Posted June 5, 2010 Share Posted June 5, 2010 Sting - Fields of Gold Sarah Brightman - Time to Say Goodby Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brian Ono Posted June 5, 2010 Share Posted June 5, 2010 maxgate;124776 wrote: Given that 'Aja' has the sheen of brylcreem and 'Gaucho' shines like costume jewelry we'll have to agree to... For me the leading lights are: 1) 'Pretzel Logic' 2) 'The Royal Scam' 3) 'Countdown to Ecstasy' The first 6 albums Cant buy a Thrill(Elliot Randalls solo on kings) Countdown to ecstacy(Rick Derringers slide) Pretzil Logic Katy Lied (Katy Did) The Royal Scam Are all equally great IMHO For me Aja was a step down and Gaucho was just a dissapointment Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted June 5, 2010 Share Posted June 5, 2010 No Brylcreem here, I'm a Dapper Dan man ! I dug out my NZ LPs of Pretzel, Aja and Gaucho for a quick spin. Aja is still tops (unless its the Cisco LP which I now find sucks big time), Pretzel almost as good, Gaucho down someways in third. Post-Gaucho, totally disposable. Time for some more Blondie. Attached files Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted June 5, 2010 Share Posted June 5, 2010 Currently listening to Diana Krall's The Girl In The Other Room. It's the only album of hers that has any meat, probably because it's not more dreary covers of old songs. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
aarond1553552714 Posted June 5, 2010 Share Posted June 5, 2010 Joanna Newsom - Have One on Me, this is on high rotate and her voice and harp sound sublime Otis Taylor - Clovis People (vol. 3), latest from my current favourite blues man Iron & Wine - Around the Well Angus and Julia Stone - Down the Way Mark Lanegan - Field Songs Smog - Dongs of Sevotion And if I get there tonight, Cat Power - The Covers Album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kiwizig Posted June 5, 2010 Share Posted June 5, 2010 Alice Cooper - Welcome To My Nightmare The Who - By Numbers Bob Dylan - The Bootleg Series vol 1-3 Disc3 Drive By Truckers - The Big To Do Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts